Hey everyone,

Doctor gave me the usual - your tests are fine - I need to make sure. My testosterone has dropped by almost half over the last year. My current level is 500. Is that low enough to be causing issues for me and what should I do to bring my T levels back up?

Thanks

LIPID TESTS

Fasting status Not stated N
Cholesterol 4.6 mmol/L N < 5.0
Triglyceride 0.6 mmol/L N < 2.0
HDL Cholesterol 2.50 mmol/L N > 1.00
LDL cholesterol 1.8 mmol/L N < 3.4
Chol/HDL Ratio 1.8 N < 4.5
Comment
For established CVD risk (including diabetes) NZGG optimal levels are Cholesterol < 4.0, LDL < 2.0 and Chol/HDL ratio < 4.0. N


_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 5:16 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

IRON STUDIES

Serum Iron 19 umol/L N 10 - 30
Transferrin 2.2 g/L N 1.7 - 3.4
Transferrin Saturation 0.34 N 0.15 - 0.50
Ferritin 77 ug/L N 20 - 320



_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 5:16 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

LIVER FUNCTION TESTS

Total Bilirubin 12 umol/L N < 25
Alk. Phosphatase 53 U/L N 40 - 110
GGT 12 U/L N < 60
ALT 16 U/L N < 45
Total Protein 66 g/L N 66 - 84
Albumin 42 g/L N 32 - 48
Globulin 24 g/L L 25 - 41
From 11/03/2019 total protein results have dropped by 3-4 g/L due to
re-standardisation and better alignment to international calibrators. Total
immunoglobulins are calculated using the formula:
Total immunoglobulins = total proteins - albumin
Therefore, expect a comparable drop in total immunoglobulin results. N

_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 4:48 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT

Haemoglobin 142 g/L N 130 - 175
RBC 4.80 x10e12/L N 4.30 - 6.00
HCT 0.43 L/L N 0.40 - 0.52
MCV 90 fL N 80 - 99
MCH 29.6 pg N 27.0 - 33.0
Platelets 264 x10e9/L N 150 - 400
WBC 5.6 x10e9/L N 4.0 - 11.0
Neutrophils 3.4 x10e9/L N 1.9 - 7.5
Lymphocytes 1.6 x10e9/L N 1.0 - 4.0
Monocytes 0.5 x10e9/L N 0.2 - 1.0
Eosinophils 0.1 x10e9/L N < 0.6
Basophils 0.0 x10e9/L N < 0.3


_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 5:15 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

C-REACTIVE PROTEIN

CRP 1 mg/L N < 5



_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 5:16 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

RENAL FUNCTION TESTS

Sodium 139 mmol/L N 135 - 145
Potassium 4.3 mmol/L N 3.5 - 5.2
Creatinine 96 umol/L N 60 - 105
Urate 0.29 mmol/L N 0.20 - 0.42
eGFR > 90 mL/min/1.73m2 N
Potassium may be falsely elevated due to delay in specimen separation.


________________________

22/03/2019 6:03 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

THYROID FUNCTION TESTS

TSH 2.4 mIU/L N 0.30 - 4.00
Comment
Consistent with euthyroidism. N


_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 6:10 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

DIABETIC PROFILE

HbA1c 30 mmol/mol N < 41
Comment
If used as a screening test, HbA1c result likely excludes diabetes. No need to repeat until next scheduled CVD risk assessment.
If diabetic and treated with insulin/sulphonylureas, HbA1c suggests excellent control, but risk of hypoglycaemia is increased. N


_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 6:03 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

SERUM B12 AND FOLATE

B12 306 pmol/L N 170 - 600
Folate 23.0 nmol/L N 5.0 - 45.0
Comment
Borderline range B12 110 - 170 N


_____________________________________________________________

22/03/2019 6:58 p.m.
_____________________________________________________________

TESTOSTERONE

Testosterone 17.4 nmol/L N 8.7 - 29.0